Accident Grumman G-164A N4892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292351

Date:Thursday 11 May 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Twin Cities Aviation L.l.c.
Registration: N4892
MSN: 1093
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Pratt and Whitney R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuba City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Yuba City, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled during departure from the airstrip and collided with trees. The airplane was loaded with 1,800 pounds of chemical and the temperature was approximately 85 degrees Fahrenheit. During the initial climb, the pilot realized that the airplane would not be able to clear the trees at the end of the runway. He attempted an avoidance maneuver but the airplane stalled and impacted trees. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed during the takeoff initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA168