Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292352

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2006
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15702
MSN: 28-7305123
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5617 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemmingway, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE)
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR/KMYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was cleared by Myrtle Beach Approach Control to descend from 7,000 feet to 3,000 feet. While descending through 6,000 feet, the pilot heard a "pop" sound, and the engine began to run rough with partial power. The pilot looked at the engine monitor gage and the No. 3 engine cylinder temperature gage indicated 900 degrees. The pilot declared an emergency with the controller, decreased power, requested and received clearance to the nearest airport, made a 180 degree turn and continued his descent through the clouds. Upon reaching visual flight conditions the pilot observed the airport straight ahead. The pilot descended over the airport to lose altitude and turned on final approach. The engine failed at 300 feet, the pilot initiated a forced landing to an open field and the airplane collided with trees and the ground. Examination of the engine assembly revealed the No.3 engine cylinder exhaust valve had failed. The valve was forwarded to the NTSB Metallurgical Laboratory for further analysis. The examination revealed the exhaust valve failed due to fatigue resulting from thermal stress.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a total failure of the No.3 engine cylinder exhaust valve as a result of fatigue from over temperature resulting in a forced landing and collision with trees and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06LA077