Accident Piper PA-18 N723C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292355

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2006
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Preston Cavener
Registration: N723C
MSN: 1150
Total airframe hrs:7200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chignik Bay, AK
Destination airport:Iliamna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was conducting an off airport landing under Title 14, CFR Part 91, in conjunction with his guiding business, when he said he touched down short of the landing area. He reported that the airplane touched down prematurely on glassy water and nosed over. The pilot said the airplane received a broken windshield, and structural damage to one wing. He indicated that there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance and altitude, which resulted in an undershoot during final approach to a beach, and subsequent in-flight collision with water and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA052