Accident Lanford Antares MA-33 N582AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292356

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Lanford Antares MA-33
Owner/operator:Landon Wells
Registration: N582AK
MSN: 001959
Total airframe hrs:123 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trapper Creek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Destination airport:Trapper Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot was landing the experimental amateur-built, weight-shift airplane at an off airport landing site under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot reported that during final approach the airplane's right wing struck a tall tree, and descended uncontrolled, striking the ground on the right side of the landing area. The pilot reported the airplane sustained structural damage to the "trike unit," mast, and wing keel.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance during final approach for landing, which resulted in the airplane striking a tree, and an in-flight collision with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA051