Accident Beechcraft C23 N5021M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292358

Date:Monday 8 May 2006
Time:18:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5021M
MSN: M-2048
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bishop, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bishop, TN (07R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner of the airplane reported a test flight was required due to the re-installation of the O-360-A4J engine following a major overhaul. The airplane was operated several times after the engine was installed and all the adjustments were made. The aircraft was topped off with a full load of fuel prior to the test flight. The owner of the airplane reported that he was the pilot-in-command of the flight; however, he was occupying the right front seat of the airplane. The left seat was being occupied by another pilot, who was also an airframe and powerplant (A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06LA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1986 N5021M Pompano Sr.squadron Flying 0 Pompano Beach, FL sub