Accident Cessna 150L N10964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292360

Date:Monday 8 May 2006
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10964
MSN: 15075173
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:14259 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Levelland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Levelland Municipal Airport, TX (KLLN)
Destination airport:Levelland, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 23-hour student pilot was flying his second solo flight in a tricycle gear single-engine airplane. During the second solo landing of the day, while landing on runway 17, a 6,100-foot long by 75-foot wide asphalt runway, the student pilot misjudged the landing flare and the airplane bounced. The student pilot added that during the recovery from a bounced landing, he inadvertently pushed the yoke forward into a nose-low attitude. The nose landing gear impacted the runway and separated from the airframe. The airplane skidded down runway 17 and subsequently nosed over after departing the edge of the runway. The airplane came to rest in the inverted position in the grass. There was no fire and the pilot was able to egress from the airplane unassisted. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident, the wind was reported from 180 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare and his improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA120