Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N759EF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292361

Date:Monday 8 May 2006
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N759EF
MSN: 18265929
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5866 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Bridger, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was attempting to land on runway 22. The pilot stated that during the landing flare, he encountered a gust of wind. The airplane departed the runway to the left and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. The wind 29 nautical miles west of the airport, was recorded as 250 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot estimated the winds, at the airport, to be 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing flare and touchdown. Contributing to the accident was the high, gusty crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA074