Accident Quicksilver GT-400 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292363

Date:Sunday 7 May 2006
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quicksilver GT-400
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Middlesex, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Middlesex, PA (PA21)
Destination airport:West Middlesex, PA (PA21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot/owner took off in the unregistered "ultralight type" airplane from a grass airstrip. During the initial climb, the airplane drifted right and impacted trees, then the ground. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot stated "better takeoff technique by staying closer to [the runway] centerline."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA111