Runway excursion Accident Glassair III N26H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292364

Date:Sunday 7 May 2006
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Glassair III
Owner/operator:
Registration: N26H
MSN: 3170
Total airframe hrs:309 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1H5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora Municipal Airport, IL (ARR/KARR)
Destination airport:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane was substantially damaged during takeoff when the pilot lost directional control. The pilot stated, "During the takeoff roll the aircraft drifted left. I corrected and increased throttle." He reported that during the takeoff roll, the airplane continued to drift left, and he continued to correct. The pilot continued, "Near liftoff speed (80 kts), [the airplane] drifted again. I couldn't control the plane with full rudder or right brake. (It has no steerable nosewheel.) When the left wheel hit the grass, I lost control." The airplane subsequently impacted an airport sign during the runway excursion and came to rest in the grass adjacent to the runway. No damage consistent with a pre impact failure was observed during the post accident examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. A contributing factor was the airport sign impacted during the runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA126