Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2378U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292365

Date:Sunday 7 May 2006
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Cardinal Aircraft Service, Inc.
Registration: N2378U
MSN: 28-8016022
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7977 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grayslake, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grayslake, IL (C81)
Destination airport:(C81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a parked vehicle while taxiing to the departure runway. The flight instructor stated that the intercom cabling was "in shambles" and "required extra attention to avoid crimping them in the seat track." The student pilot was taxiing during the accident. The flight instructor reported that as he "looked up from making [his] adjustments" the airplane's left wing impacted a parked vehicle. The flight instructor stated that the impact caused the airplane to turn ninety degrees to the left before coming to a stop. The flight instructor noted that he wished he had delayed the departure "until such time as everything was properly straightened out."

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the parked vehicle during taxi and the flight instructor's inadequate operational oversight. A factor to the accident was the parked vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA134