Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N5263N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292367

Date:Sunday 7 May 2006
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Peter Alcumbrac
Registration: N5263N
MSN: 75-5463
Total airframe hrs:6100 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained damage during an off airport forced landing following a loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb. The pilot reported that the engine start and run-up were normal, and he flew off at 65 mph. The airplane climbed to 300 to 400 feet, and he pulled the propeller back for noise abatement. He noticed that the airspeed was low, so he lowered the nose, checked the trim, throttle, mixture, and made sure that the magneto switch was on both. He pushed the propeller control full forward, but the airplane was still not climbing. He maintained altitude, airspeed, and heading. He wanted to make sure that he cleared power lines and buildings at the departure end of the runway. He hoped to gain enough airspeed and lift to reach alfalfa fields, or make a slow turn back to the airport. The engine failed to generate enough power to maintain flight, and the situation became worse the longer he was airborne. With diminishing altitude and airspeed, he became concerned about a possible stall/spin. He slowly banked toward a field, and pushed the nose over to maintain airspeed. He landed in terrain about 300 yards from the airport. The landing gear separated and the lower wings sustained substantial damage. The FAA inspector who supervised the post accident wreckage examination reported that there was a patch around the air intake duct. After lifting the patch partially off, he noted that the duct's inner support wire had collapsed. The duct collapsed inward as well. He opined that this restricted the air flow, and enriched the fuel mixture, which resulted in the loss of power.

Probable Cause: the collapse of the air intake duct resulted in a loss of engine power. A factor was the uneven terrain in the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA164