Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6083A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292368

Date:Sunday 7 May 2006
Time:05:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Hunt Oil Company
Registration: N6083A
MSN: 18-8009048
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cody, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cody, WY
Destination airport:Cody, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to clear the top of a power line and land on a ranch dirt road. During the approach, "[the airplane] started to sink." The pilot increased engine power; however, the airplane "wasn't going to make it over" the power line. The airplane flew under the power line, and subsequently, the left wing impacted a parked vehicle. The airplane skidded approximately 300 feet and came to rest upright.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a parked vehicle during the approach to land on a dirt road. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper decision to land near an unsuitable landing area, and the parked vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 1984 N6083A Hunt Oil Co 0 Meeteetse, WY sub
12 July 1988 N6083A Hunt Oil Company 0 Cody, WY sub