Accident Cessna 150G N3815J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292369

Date:Saturday 6 May 2006
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3815J
MSN: 15065115
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coleman, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coleman Airport, TX (COM/KCOM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,800-hour private pilot of the single-engine airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power on takeoff. A witness, who is also an airframe and powerplant (A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA119