Accident Cessna 152 N4732Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292370

Date:Saturday 6 May 2006
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lanes Valley Forge Aviation
Registration: N4732Q
MSN: 15285055
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6825 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shamokin, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collegeville, PA (N10)
Destination airport:Shamokin, PA (N79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 152 was landing on a 3,297-foot-long runway. She reported that when the airplane touched down, it began to porpoise. She was not able to correct the bouncing, and elected to abort the landing. The pilot stated she "panicked" when she observed trees located off the end of the runway, and mistakenly retracted the flaps completely. The airplane climbed slowly, and impacted trees off the left side of the runway. It then nosed over, and impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. The pilot reported 140 hours of total flight experience, which included about 120 hours in the same make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to recover from a bounced landing, and her improper use of flaps during an aborted landing, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA109