Accident Cessna 172S N613SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292371

Date:Friday 5 May 2006
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N613SP
MSN: 172S8597
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1469 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muscle Shoals, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Muscle Shoals Airport, AL (MSL/KMSL)
Destination airport:Muscle Shoals Airport, AL (MSL/KMSL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, during his second solo takeoff, he applied full power and just before the airplane started to rotate it made an abrupt hard turn to the left. The student pilot stated that he applied right rudder but it had no effect. He then reduced power to idle while attempting to steer the airplane away from any obstacles. The airplane struck a runway sign, crossed a taxiway, and came to rest behind a row of hangars. Examination of the airplane by an A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA075