Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4814J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292372

Date:Friday 5 May 2006
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4814J
MSN: 28R-30606
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chester Airport, CT (KSNC)
Destination airport:NORTHAMPTON, MA (7B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot aborted the takeoff after observing that the "airplane was not lifting off normally." He was unable to stop the airplane before it overran the runway and collided with a fence and a tree. Interpolation of performance planning charts revealed that the distance required for takeoff over a 50-foot obstacle was greater than the distance available prior to the tree line at the departure end of the runway. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff, which resulted in an overrun. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA108