Accident Rupp Rutan Defiant N726RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292373

Date:Friday 5 May 2006
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Rupp Rutan Defiant
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N726RD
MSN: 26
Total airframe hrs:650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur d'Alene, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Destination airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he had recently purchased the airplane and had very little flight time in it. He said that he was airborne to practice landings. On the first landing, the airplane landed on its rudder, which is mounted beneath the nose adjacent to the nose wheel landing gear. He said that he thought he put the nose wheel landing gear down [in this airplane, only the nose wheel landing gear retracts], but the airplane's maintenance records indicated that this has happened on two previous occasions during the airplane's 18 years of existence. The pilot said that he is in the process of having the landing-gear mechanism inspected.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to put the nose wheel landing gear down for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA097