Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3305W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292374

Date:Friday 5 May 2006
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3305W
MSN: 54705
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canby, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hubbard, OR (7S9)
Destination airport:Canby, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing short of the runway the airplane's nose landing gear came in contact with a 9-inch berm. A Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector, who traveled to the accident site reported the airplane sustained substantial damage as a result of the nose gear collapsing aft into the firewall. The propeller was also damaged due to a propeller strike. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of altitude resulting in an undershoot. A factor was the berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA092