Accident Beechcraft 23 N8750M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292375

Date:Friday 5 May 2006
Time:07:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8750M
MSN: M-538
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingman, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Destination airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered wake turbulence and landed hard. The student pilot was on a solo flight practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. While the accident airplane was on the base leg of the traffic pattern, a twin engine airplane touched down on the runway surface. The accident airplane turned onto final approach and encountered wake turbulence about 5 to 6 feet above the runway surface. The airplane's left wing immediately lifted up about 45 degrees. The pilot recovered to a wings-level attitude just prior to the airplane slamming down on the runway surface. As a result of the hard impact, the nose wheel collapsed and a fire erupted as the airplane slid down the runway; fire consumed the airplane. The student pilot reported that there were no failures or malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to attain/maintain a proper glide path, which resulted in an encounter with wake turbulence and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA162