Accident Jeffair Barracuda N91LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292376

Date:Thursday 4 May 2006
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Jeffair Barracuda
Owner/operator:
Registration: N91LB
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:2198 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monett, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, MO (2H2)
Destination airport:Monett, MO (M58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when the landing gear failed to extend properly and the pilot executed an emergency landing. The pilot reported he heard a "pop" and smelled hydraulic fluid during cruise flight. He attempted to lower the landing gear, however, only the right main gear extended properly. The nose gear and left main gear remained retracted. Use of the emergency landing gear extension system was not successful. The pilot set up for an emergency landing and elected to secure the engine while on short final. He stated that with the resulting loss of engine power, the airplane "dropped out of the sky" and subsequently landed short of the runway. The extended right main landing gear collapsed. A post accident inspection revealed that a hydraulic line on the firewall had ruptured. In addition, the piston rod within both the nose and left main landing gear extension cylinders was bent preventing free movement. The landing gear system utilized hydraulic pressure to raise and hold the gear in the retracted position. No up-locks were installed.

Probable Cause: Rupture of the hydraulic hose and deformation of the hydraulic cylinder piston rods for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a failure of the landing gear extension system. Contributing factors were the pilot's premature shutdown of the engine on short final, the resulting inability to maintain a proper glidepath to the runway, and the unsuitable terrain adjacent to the runway resulting in collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA125