Accident Glasair III N317PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292377

Date:Thursday 4 May 2006
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N317PS
MSN: 3007
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Port Orange, FL (7FL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in the traffic pattern between the downwind and base legs, the engine quit. The pilot turned towards the runway, and while turning to line up onto final approach, the airplane experienced an accelerated stall. The pilot recovered to a wings level attitude but the airplane impacted the runway in a nose-low attitude. Examination of the engine revealed the throttle control arm at the servo fuel injector (fuel servo) was not secured to the throttle shaft, which prevented movement of the throttle shaft with movement of the throttle control. A cotter pin was not installed to secure the castellated nut which secures the throttle arm to the throttle shaft. The mechanic who recently installed the fuel servo failed to install the cotter pin. An additional discrepancy noted was that the left magneto was inoperative.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed while turning towards the runway after experiencing a partial loss of engine power, resulting in an uncontrolled descent, and in-flight collision with the runway. A factor in the accident was the failure of maintenance personnel to properly secure the throttle control lever at the servo fuel injector following maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA104