Accident Murphy Aircraft Renegade CICJF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292378

Date:Thursday 4 May 2006
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Murphy Aircraft Renegade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CICJF
MSN: 036
Engine model:Great Plains 2275 cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Angeles, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Angeles-Fairchild International Airport, WA (CLM/KCLM)
Destination airport:Port Angeles-Fairchild International Airport, WA (CLM/KCLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After making a takeoff from runway 08 at Fairchild Airport, the pilot climbed on a crosswind leg to an altitude of 2,100 feet above sea level. He then leveled off and turned to the west. As he was cruising toward the west, the aircraft's engine abruptly stopped, and he made a right turn back toward the approach end of runway 08. He attempted to stretch the glide to the threshold of the runway, but approximately one-quarter mile from the end of the runway, the aircraft impacted two trees and tumbled to the ground. An inspection of the engine by an FAA Airworthiness Inspector did not establish the reason for the loss of power. According to the pilot, the engine had recently been installed in the aircraft, and it had abruptly lost power on him one other time since its installation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power while in cruise flight for undetermined reasons. Trees were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA091