Accident Schweizer 269C N38DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292380

Date:Thursday 4 May 2006
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Wings Air, LLC
Registration: N38DM
MSN: 1458
Total airframe hrs:2157 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kings Park, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was in cruise flight, about 1,400 feet above ground level, when the flight instructor heard a "rumbling" from beneath and behind the cockpit. Soon after, the rumbling became louder, the oil temperature increased, the oil pressure dropped to "zero," and the engine stopped producing power. The flight instructor adjusted the flight controls for autorotation, and selected a high school athletic field for the forced landing. He attempted to extend the helicopter's glide to reach the field, while maintaining rotor rpm. Just prior to touchdown, the tail of the helicopter struck the athletic field's perimeter fence, which resulted in a loss of control, and collision with terrain. Examination of the helicopter's engine revealed that the oil suction screen was completely occluded by metal particles. The number 3 cylinder was removed, and the associated piston and connecting rod were stuck in the cylinder bore. The connecting rod was fractured at the yoke, and free of the crankshaft. The connecting rod cap was fragmented, and the fragments were found scattered in the oil sump. The number 3 connecting rod bearing material was completely extruded and fragmented, and a mode of failure could not be determined. Examination of the engine maintenance records revealed that the engine had accrued 2,157 total hours of operation, 759 total hours since overhaul, and 90 total hours since the number 1 cylinder assembly was replaced due to low compression and a broken piston ring.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to the failure of the number 3 connecting rod bearing. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the emrgency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA106