Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292388

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2006
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Raymond Sainthill
Registration: N42336
MSN: 18258972
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4604 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, LA (L31)
Destination airport:Hampton, GA (4A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,000-hour private pilot of the single-engine airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during the initial climb. The pilot reported that about 400 feet above the ground (AGL), the engine "abruptly quit," and he attempted a left turn to attempt to return to the field; however, he impacted trees and then the ground before reaching the runway. The pilot also reported that he had topped-off the fuel tanks with 34 gallons of 100LL fuel at the airport 4 days earlier. An examination of the wreckage revealed that the carburetor bowl was half filled with what appeared to be rusty water. The gascolator was removed and examined. It did not contain any fluid; however, the inside of the bowl contained a large amount of corrosion. The wing fuel bladders tanks were empty, and no folds or obstructions were noted. The left fuel tank was breached, and no fuel cap was present. The vented right fuel cap was in good condition, with a pliable rubber gasket. No other evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction was observed. The airport fuel provider reported to the FAA that fuel samples were tested on the day of the accident and found to be within specification with no contaminants.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to water contamination in the fuel system for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA117