Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 206B N342WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292389

Date:Monday 1 May 2006
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Summit Aviation, LLC
Registration: N342WC
MSN: 1523
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vinita, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pawnee, OK (H97)
Destination airport:Vinita, OK (H04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 164-hour private pilot reported that when the single-engine turbine powered helicopter was seven miles from the airport, the fuel boost pump caution light illuminated, and the fuel gauge was indicating approximately 15 gallons of fuel remaining. The pilot elected to continue to fly towards the airport; however, while on final approach the engine lost power. The pilot entered an autorotation, but due to his low altitude, he realized the descent angle would have placed the helicopter onto a busy four-lane highway. The pilot added that he increased the collective, which increased altitude, and he was able to cross over the highway and a fence; however, this maneuver reduced inertia in the main rotor system. As a result, the pilot flared over a wet, grassy field about 30 feet, leveled the helicopter and landed with some forward speed. During touchdown, the skids dug into the ground and the helicopter came to an abrupt stop, toppled over, and came to rest upside down. The tail boom separated and came to rest about 20 feet from the fuselage. Examination of the helicopter revealed there was no fuel in the fuel nozzle or in the external fuel filter. There was no indication of a fuel spill during the mishap sequence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pre-flight planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA112