Accident Heliotech H-250 N777LF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292393

Date:Sunday 30 April 2006
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heliotech H-250
Owner/operator:Aeolian Corporation
Registration: N777LF
MSN: 2535
Total airframe hrs:3438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodville, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 473-hour private pilot of the single-engine tail-wheel equipped airplane completed a local 35-minute flight. Upon returning to his private 1,800-foot long by 80-foot wide grass airstrip, the pilot executed a successful stop-and-go landing, and then elected to stay in the pattern. During the second approach, while landing to the north (runway 35) at about 2015 local time, the pilot touched down long and decided he did not have sufficient runway to stop, so he elected to add power to abort the landing. The STOL airplane became airborne; however, the airplane was not able to clear the trees at the departure end of the airstrip. The airplane impacted trees and terrain and came to rest about 510 feet beyond the departure end of the airstrip. The left wing separated from the airframe. The pilot, who had accumulated 173 hours in the make and model, reported no mechanical problems with the airplane. The weather was clear and the wind was calm at the time of the mishap.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with obstructions at the departure end of the airstrip during an aborted landing. A contributing factor was dusk light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA116