Accident Air Tractor. AT-502 N1014D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292398

Date:Friday 28 April 2006
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor. AT-502
Owner/operator:Morrison Aircraft Corp Inc.
Registration: N1014D
MSN: 502-0058
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:5101 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT-6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroeville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monroeville, AL (KPVT)
Destination airport:Monroeville, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was climbing the airplane to 500 feet above ground level and heading to a field 10 miles northeast of the private airstrip. During the climb, the airplane was almost at the intended altitude when the pilot noticed that the internal turbine temperature on the engine was rising and started to lose engine power. The pilot made a forced landing into a soft field and the airplane nosed over. There was a post-impact fire around the engine compartment. Examination of the engine found the power turbine blades fractured with some axial movement noted. Circumferential rub marks were noted on the aft side of the blade roots and disk fir tree slots. The compressor screen was removed and no dents were noted, and all first stage blades were observed intact and rotated freely. No foreign object damage was noted. The engine was split at the "C" flange and some compressor turbine blades were observed fractured at mid-span with trailing edge deformation. No discrepancies were observed in the P3 system. The fuel control unit was impact damaged. The teardown inspection indicated that the engine was operating at the time of impact. Examination did not reveal evidence of uncontainment, case rupture, pre-impact malfunction, or in-flight fire.

Probable Cause: Partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06LA072