Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N91JE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292407

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2006
Time:08:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91JE
MSN: 1014
Total airframe hrs:502 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Destination airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot receiving instruction said that during the takeoff roll the airplane was "unable to achieve takeoff." The power was cut to abort the takeoff and the airplane appeared to angle toward a taxi way marker. "I over corrected to the left and caused the aircraft to ground loop." The flight instructor said that the cockpit was "pretty tight" for him, and he had some trouble manipulating the rudder pedals in size 13 shoes. He further stated that when the pilot receiving instruction made a rudder pedal input, the airplane ground-looped before he could do anything.

Probable Cause: Failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll from an aborted takeoff. Excessive use of the rudder to control the airplane, the subsequent inadvertent ground loop, and the inadequate supervision by the flight instructor were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA089