Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N1051L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292411

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2006
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Michael L.yates
Registration: N1051L
MSN: 644
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Wales, FL (KX25)
Destination airport:Bartow Airport, FL (BOW/KBOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during his arrival to the airport, on the previous day, he noted the center of the runway was sandy and soft due to the drought. Before the departure, he walked a third of the runway to check the surface conditions. He decided to stay off the middle and favor the grassier side of the runway; however, he knew it would be bumpier during the takeoff roll. He elected to depart from runway 18, which is slightly downhill. The breeze was from the west-southwest. He performed a soft field takeoff while staying on the west side of the runway. The takeoff roll was bumpy and noted the airspeed indicator reached 55 mph, the rotation speed was 60 mph. The airplane encountered a bump, the airspeed drop to 50 mph then increased to 55 mph. The airplane encountered another bump and the airspeed dropped to 50 mph and increased again. By this time, the airplane crossed a road located toward the end of the runway, struck a berm, which sheared the nose wheel. The airplane became airborne with insufficient airspeed to fly. The left wing contacted the ground and the airplane spun 180 degrees, skidding backward before coming to a stop. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff resulting in an overrun of the runway and encounter with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA097