Accident Cessna 172 S N679SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292419

Date:Saturday 22 April 2006
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 S
Owner/operator:Air Center Of Salt Lake
Registration: N679SP
MSN: 172S8090
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malad City, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SALT LAKE CITY, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Malad City-Malad City Airport, ID (KMLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement the private pilot, who was at the controls during the accident, stated that after a high approach the airplane touched down at a point where it was "too late to execute a missed approach, because we had used so much of the runway. We both slammed on the brakes and started skidding off the end of the runway. We went through a barbed wire fence and hit a ditch. Hitting the ditch launched the aircraft over a road. We went through another fence and hit another ditch, flipping the aircraft upside down." The commercial pilot/certified flight instructor reported that the airplane was too high during the approach and just as he was going to instruct the pilot to go-around "...the wheels touched down and the tires started to lockup."

Probable Cause: The private pilot's improper touchdown point during landing and the certified flight instructors delayed remedial action. Ditches and fences were factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA081