Accident Cessna 172E N2985U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292420

Date:Saturday 22 April 2006
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Connersville Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N2985U
MSN: 17250585
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3116 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Connersville-Mettel Field, IN (CEV/KCEV)
Destination airport:Richmond Airport, IN (RID/KRID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted the runway during a crosswind landing on runway 33. The local winds were 290 degrees at 15 knots gusts to 20 knots. The pilot stated that he performed a crosswind landing and the right wing tip contacted the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the landing. Factors were the crosswind and gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA123