Accident Zenair CH 2000 N8503J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292421

Date:Saturday 22 April 2006
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 2000
Owner/operator:Salt Lake Community College
Registration: N8503J
MSN: 20-0063
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Tooele-Bolinder Field Tooele Valley Airport, UT (KTVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the airplane touched down on the main landing gear and bounced. He added "power to help soften the landing," and at this point, the student "released his grip on the flight controls, causing the nose of the aircraft to pitch up dramatically. Almost immediately after the initial upward pitch, the aircraft dropped down hard on the nose wheel, which broke off." The airplane slid off the right side of the runway, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to a stop nose down. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and reported that the firewall was damaged.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA093