Accident Pitrolo GL-25 N27EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292425

Date:Friday 21 April 2006
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Pitrolo GL-25
Owner/operator:
Registration: N27EP
MSN: 3027
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Worden, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the purpose of the flight was to "check out and become familiar with a recent instrument panel upgrade performed by the local avionics shop during the past several months." After about 90 minutes of flight time, the new digital horizon indicator "had an over temperature warning," which the pilot later found was set to warn when the "local environment (behind the instrument panel)" temperature reached 120 degrees F. Within a few minutes, the engine lost power. The pilot noted that the two 5-amp circuit breakers for the two electronic ignition systems had popped and could not be reset. During the ensuing forced landing in a wheat field, the main landing gear sank into the soft ground and the "landing gear sheared off." Examination by the pilot and avionics shop personnel revealed a "dead short in each electronic ignition module." These modules were installed on the cabin side of the firewall as per the manufacturer's recommendation. The reason for the short circuits in the modules could not be determined; however, the pilot suspected "a heat related issue."

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to failure of both electronic ignition systems. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA080