Accident Cessna T210L N732AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292426

Date:Friday 21 April 2006
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732AN
MSN: 21061364
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henryville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF)
Destination airport:Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY/KJVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided trees and the terrain following a loss of engine power during an instrument landing system (ILS) approach. The pilot reported that he switched fuel tanks from the right tank to the left tank during the approach. He then noticed a decrease in airspeed and no fuel flow indication on the fuel flow gauge. He then switched back to the right fuel tank. He stated that he broke out of the clouds at 400 feet. He stated that he made a turn to line up with a field and the airplane contacted tree tops. The pilot reported that the airplane contacted the ground as he continued to line up with the field. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed the left fuel tank was empty and the right fuel tank contained approximately 19 gallons of fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot selected an empty fuel tank during the approach which resulted in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor associated with the accident were the trees that the airplane contacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA118