Accident Cessna 152 N757GF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292429

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2006
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ks Aviation
Registration: N757GF
MSN: 15279723
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merced Municipal Airport, CA (MCE/KMCE)
Destination airport:Merced-Castle AFB, CA (MER/KMER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane settled to the ground during an attempted go-around from a bounced landing. The certified flight instructor (CFI) said that the accident occurred following the student's bounced landing on runway 30 and attempted go-around. The student applied full engine power, retracted the wing flaps to the 10-degree setting, turned the carburetor heat off, and lost directional control of the airplane. The CFI reported that the airplane yawed violently left, at which point he took the flight controls from his student while the airplane was still in ground effect. The CFI decided to continue the go-around procedure, but he was not able to salvage the maneuver, and the airplane continued a slow descent to the ground. The CFI further reported that the airplane touched down on the ground adjacent to the runway. Thereafter, directional control was lost and the airplane was substantially damaged when the left wing impacted the ground. At the time of the occurrence, the wind speed was 3 knots. The CFI had been a flight instructor for about 6 months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the failure of the student and certified flight instructor to maintain directional control and obtain/maintain an adequate airspeed during the attempted go-around. The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight was also causal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA143