Accident Cessna 172E N5766T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292431

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2006
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Janson Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N5766T
MSN: 17251666
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4175 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadena, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Park Rapids Municipal Konshok Field, MN (KPKD)
Destination airport:Wadena-Wadena Municipal Airport, MN (KADC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it exited the runway, impacted soft ground in a ditch, and nosed over during a landing on runway 16. The pilot reported that the winds were 120 degrees at 16 knots gusts to 21 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during the landing. Factors were the crosswinds, the gusts, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA120