Accident Cessna 150M N3419V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292432

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3419V
MSN: 15076496
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4735 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanake, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ROANOKE, TX (52F)
Destination airport:Roanake, TX (52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left main landing gear of the single-engine airplane collided with an unmarked guide wire during a simulated forced landing. The 6,130-hour flight instructor reported that while on the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern, while at about 600 feet above ground level (agl), he applied engine carburetor heat, reduced the engine power to idle, and asked the 156-hour student pilot to perform a simulated emergency power-off forced landing. As the two-seat single-engine airplane was descending, the flight instructor asked for the flight controls in order to "demonstrate a secondary field for landing" to the pilot receiving instruction. During the demonstration, the airplane's left main landing gear contacted an unmarked static transmission wire which resulted in a loss of control and an uncontrolled descent to the ground. The airplane impacted the ground with the outboard section of the right wing and came to rest in an inverted position. There was no postimpact fire and both occupants were able to exit the airplane unassisted. The flight instructor reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an unmarked transmission wire. A contributing factor was the low altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA109