Accident Piper PA-18 N6195D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292440

Date:Monday 17 April 2006
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Ruth E.higdon
Registration: N6195D
MSN: 18-5491
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was departing toward the south from a snow-covered private airstrip on a local area personal flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. In a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge (IIC), the pilot reported that during the initial climb, a crosswind from the east blew the airplane into a stand of trees located along the right side of the airstrip. The airplane collided with trees, and became lodged in branches, about 40 feet above the ground. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there was no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) submitted by the pilot, the pilot indicated that the wind condition was variable at less than 5 knots, and there were no wind gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff initial climb, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1982 N6195D Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub
25 July 2005 N6195D Private 0 Aleknagik, Alaska sub