Accident Cessna 172R N417FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292442

Date:Sunday 16 April 2006
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Beaver Aviation South Inc.
Registration: N417FR
MSN: 17280305
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:5602 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial takeoff climb on the instructional flight, the airplane's pitch attitude began to increase. A constant forward pressure was necessary on the yoke to maintain control, and the use of nose down trim did not rectify the problem. The necessary forward pressure on the yoke increased. After declaring an emergency, the flight instructor made a 180-degree turn in an attempt to land back on the runway. Witnesses observed the airplane reverse course and then as it was flying over the runway, turn sharply left, enter a nose down attitude, and impact the ground. Post-accident examination of the airplane's flight control system did not reveal any anomalies. The reason for the excessive forward pressure on the yoke required to maintain control was not determined.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was a malfunction of the elevator control for an undetermined reason, which required excessive forward pressure on the yoke to maintain pitch control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA091