Accident Cessna 172 M N9970V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292444

Date:Sunday 16 April 2006
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:Don H Taliaferro
Registration: N9970V
MSN: 17264588
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffin, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffin, GA (6A2)
Destination airport:Griffin, GA (6A2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff he stayed in the traffic pattern. He completed one go-around, and intended to make a full stop landing on the second approach. The pilot stated that he landed long, slammed on the brakes, skidded over an embankment and the airplane nosed over. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident. When the pilot was asked how could the accident have been prevented he replied " land on the first third of the runway".

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to achieve the proper touchdown point, which resulted in an overrun of the runway, collision with an embankment, and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA065