Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7257D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292449

Date:Saturday 15 April 2006
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Roger Clyne
Registration: N7257D
MSN: 22-5084
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4074 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birchwood, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Birchwood, AK (PAVB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor was providing dual instruction under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The flight instructor said during landing the student over-corrected with the rudder, causing the airplane to swerve to the right, and then over-corrected again by applying full left rudder. He said as he attempted to take control of the airplane, the student applied full right rudder, and the airplane swerved to the right. The instructor said the swerve to the right was more than he could correct, because there are no brakes on the rudder pedals on the right side of the airplane. He said the airplane ground-looped to the right, and the left main landing gear collapsed, resulting in structural damage to the left wing and fuselage. The instructor said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. In his written report to the NTSB, he wrote: "I should have recognized the student's over controlling sooner, and assumed control of the airplane prior to the ground-loop actually happening."

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during the landing roll, which resulted in the loss of directional control by the student, a ground-loop, and collapse of the main landing gear. A factor associated with the accident was the student's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 2012 N7257D Alaska Floats And Ski Inc. 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub
Gear collapse
4 June 2018 N7257D Christiansen Lake Rentals 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
Heavy landing