Accident Aeronca 7AC N82320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292451

Date:Saturday 15 April 2006
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Upper Valley Flying Club
Registration: N82320
MSN: 7AC-949
Total airframe hrs:2472 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haverhill, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Post Mills, VT (2B9)
Destination airport:(2B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During departure from runway 19, a 2,500-foot long, by 60-foot wide runway, the airplane "experienced difficulty climbing." When the flight instructor realized the airplane would not be able to clear trees at the end of the runway, he performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane impacted a sign, resulting in substantial damage. The flight instructor reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane, and additionally stated that the wind conditions were "gusty" at the time of takeoff. He reported that the maximum gross weight of the airplane was 1,220 pounds, and the airplane weight at the time of the accident was 1,171 pounds. He stated the accident could have been prevented if "only one person was onboard the airplane, as the horsepower was marginal with two people onboard." He also stated that he should have been more aware of the changing wind conditions. The closest recorded weather observation, from an airport 27 miles to the northwest, included winds from 230 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 21 knots.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent impact with a sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA096