Accident Robinson R-22 N85560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292452

Date:Saturday 15 April 2006
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Donald Olson
Registration: N85560
MSN: 0456
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being operated at greater than its maximum gross weight for takeoff. The airfield was at 6,387 feet mean sea level. The temperature at the time of the accident was 61 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot said they lifted off and bounced across the ground trying to gain lift. The helicopter then reached a 20 foot drop at the north end of the airport. The helicopter dropped, impacted the terrain and rolled over causing the tail boom to separate, the main rotor blades to bend and fracture, the right skid to separate and the bubble canopy to come off and fragment. The pilot and passenger on board were not injured. The calculated density altitude was 7,914 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper preflight planning and his failure to maintain control of the helicopter during takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident were the helicopter exceeding its maximum gross weight for takeoff and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA064