Accident Dassault Falcon 2000 N722JB,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 2006
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F2TH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 2000
Owner/operator:Clos De Berry Leasing Ltd
Registration: N722JB
MSN: 13
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:CFE Company CFE 738-1-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stilesville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI/KSPI)
Destination airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left engine cowling separated during cruise flight and struck the horizontal stabilizer. The cowling was not recovered. The cowling also damaged the left engine primary fuel line which was crushed to approximately half of its diameter.

Probable Cause: The separation of the left engine cowling during cruise flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA112