Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N7JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292455

Date:Thursday 13 April 2006
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Jaybee, Ltd.
Registration: N7JC
MSN: 743
Total airframe hrs:345 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Junction City, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Junction City, KS (3JC)
Destination airport:Chapman, KS (8KS8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported making a normal takeoff and climb out. At about 200 feet above the ground, the pilot said the engine lost power without any prior warning. The pilot immediately executed a forced landing. On touchdown, the pilot applied "hard brakes" to avoid a ravine at the end of the grass strip. The airplane subsequently nosed over on its back causing substantial damage to the top wing, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. An examination of the engine showed that the fuel lines had been routed within 1-1/4 inches of the dual exhaust pipes. FAA requirements for certified airplanes requires a minimum of 6 inches separation due to the potential for fuel in the lines to boil and subsequently cause a vapor lock in the lines. No other anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: Vapor lock which resulted in total engine failure and the pilot's abrupt brake application on touchdown. Factors contributing to the accident were the improper design of the fuel system resulting in the misrouting of the fuel lines close to the exhaust pipes, and the short landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06LA063