Accident Quickie Q200 N416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292458

Date:Thursday 13 April 2006
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q200
Owner/operator:
Registration: N416
MSN: 0007
Total airframe hrs:116 hours
Engine model:Paul Lee Experimental
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berrien Springs, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forest City Municipal Airport, IA (FXY/KFXY)
Destination airport:Berrien Springs, MI (C20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane was substantially damaged during landing when it departed the right side of runway 31 and the main landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that the airplane touched down on the runway, and that "it appeared [to be] a good touchdown." He stated that during the rollout, the airplane felt "rubbery" and "vibrated or appeared to hop." He lost control of the airplane and it subsequently departed the right side of the runway. The pilot noted that the flight was "very turbulent," although it was "a little more manageable" at lower altitudes. The airport manager reported that skid marks observed on the runway appeared to be associated with the right main landing gear of the accident airplane. He stated that the marks started approximately one-quarter of the way down runway 31, near the first taxiway intersection after the displaced threshold. He noted that the marks were intermittent. Each skid mark was about 18 inches long, with clear (non-skid) intervals of approximately 6 feet between them. In addition, the marks appeared to "jump back and forth" laterally from one mark to the next. They appeared to move from side to side about 6 - 8 inches between each mark. He added that the marks veered toward the right side of the runway, and stopped about 200 feet before the point at which the airplane left the pavement. Marks from the accident airplane continued in the grass area adjacent to the runway. He noted that a pin on the right gear brace appeared to have failed and the brace on the left gear had failed. Winds recorded approximately 13 minutes after the accident, at an airport located 11 nautical miles north of the accident site, were from 230 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: Failure of the right main landing gear assembly during landing and the pilot's subsequent inability to maintain directional control of the airplane. Contributing factors were the collapse of the left and right main landing gear and the gusty, crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA111