Accident Piper PA-34-200T N2227W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292459

Date:Thursday 13 April 2006
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2227W
MSN: 34-7970171
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3843 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullfrog Basin, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Bullfrog Basin, UT (U07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that due to traffic on the runway, he circled around until the traffic was clear of the runway. The pilot then set-up for a landing on runway 01, but had to go-around for the first attempt as "...the runway was disappearing too fast..." During the second attempt, the pilot set-up for a short field landing and the aircraft touched down at the beginning of the 3,500 foot long down sloping runway. During the landing roll, the pilot realized that the ground speed was too fast and the aircraft was not going to stop in time. The pilot stated that there was not enough runway left for another go-around, so the aircraft ran off the end of the runway. After the accident, the pilot noted that the wind had shifted and that he landed with a tailwind. An FAA Inspector reported that the aircraft traveled over the rough terrain directly off the end of the runway for about 200 feet before coming to rest. The main landing gear tires were blown, the right main landing gear collapsed and the upper wing surfaces were buckled.

Probable Cause: A high airspeed at touchdown resulting in a high ground speed during the landing roll. Downhill sloping runway, a tailwind, the pilot's delayed remedial action and rough terrain off the end of the runway were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA075