Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2555P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292464

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2006
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2555P
MSN: 22-2889
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Drayton, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hallock Municipal Airport, MN (KHCO)
Destination airport:Drayton, ND (D29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel airplane, piloted by a student pilot, veered off runway 35 during takeoff after the wind lifted the wing of the airplane. Recorded winds, 12 nautical miles northeast of the accident airport, were 290 degrees at 21 knots with gusts of 25 knots. There was no record of a student pilot endorsement for solo flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. A related factor was the high wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA114