Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4359D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292467

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2006
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Ads Aircraft Management Inc.
Registration: N4359D
MSN: 28-8416089
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwood, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwood Memorial Airport, MA (OWD/KOWD)
Destination airport:Norwood Memorial Airport, MA (OWD/KOWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a local flight in the traffic pattern. During the landing rollout, the airplane departed the left side of the runway striking an airport sign, a runway light, and a taxiway light. The student pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane, and the winds about the time of the accident were 100 degrees from the left at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA093