Accident Rand Robinson KR-2S N24065,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292470

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2006
Time:07:14 LT
Type:Rand Robinson KR-2S
Owner/operator:Norman J Michaud
Registration: N24065
MSN: 9130-653
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:General Motors Corvair
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Andover, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence Airport, MA (LWM/KLWM)
Destination airport:Lawrence Airport, MA (LWM/KLWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot built the accident airplane over a period of approximately 10 years. The airplane was equipped with a converted automobile engine. The pilot had not flown the accident airplane, but had accumulated approximately 17 hours of ground run time. During that time, the pilot found dirt in the carburetor fuel lines and fuel tanks. The pilot subsequently cleaned the fuel lines and fuel tanks. The accident flight was the pilot's first flight in the airplane. During the initial climb, about 200 feet agl, the engine lost partial power. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and subsequently struck trees in a residential area during a forced landing. Examination of the wreckage revealed approximately 2 gallons of fuel remaining in the airplane's 9-gallon header fuel tank, and no contamination was observed in the fuel or fuel filter.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, during the initial climb, which resulted in a forced landing into trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA092